PRIVACY POLICY OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Virtuoz'Art attaches great importance to the protection and confidentiality of the privacy of its subscribers and more particularly of their personal data. In this context, this Privacy Policy will enable you to understand what personal data we collect and what we do with it, as well as how you can protect your privacy as part of the services we provide..

 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

Virtuoz'Art SASU, processes the data concerning you, and is responsible for the processing of personal data for any data collection concerning you in connection with the services offered by Virtuoz'Art.

 

WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF COLLECTING AND PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

Virtuoz'Art collects and processes your data for the following purposes:

First and foremost, they are used for the needs of customer relationship management and to allow us to better interact with you, optimize your user experience or answer to your requests and possible complaints.

These treatments include:

  • •  The ability to create an account;
  • • The management of your consents and authorizations concerning the use of your personal data especially for the sending of newsletters and commercial solicitations;
  • • Allow you to benefit from Virtuoz'Art services: order products, track your orders and billing, subscribe to newsletters, etc ...;
  • • the management of the after-sales service;
  • • The management of communications and the monitoring of our exchanges especially in the context of possible disputes (for example when you contact our customer service, exchanges may be recorded for the purpose of improving the service);
  • • The management of your requests related to the exercise of rights including access, rectification, and opposition, which you benefit under the regulation on personal data;
  • • Management of the risk of fraudulent use of your data or services to which you have access via Virtuoz'Art based on the results of the checks carried out. Virtuoz'Art may take any measures it deems useful for securing your data and information systems as well as for the defense of its interests. If necessary, these measures may lead to suspend your access to Virtuoz'Art and your online account;
  • • The management of product recalls initiated by suppliers or the sending of various information or documents;
  • • To trace and administer the evidence that Virtuoz'Art must report in accordance with its legal or regulatory obligations or for needs related to the management of the litigation (ex: the necessary evidence concerning the exercise of your rights, proof relating to your orders );
  • • The management of potential litigation, in particular relating to the recovery of sums that you may owe us, and the management of payment incidents;
  • • To respect our legal or regulatory obligations applicable to the activity of Virtuoz'Art.

Your data may also be used to carry out commercial prospecting operations, or studies to improve customer knowledge or the proposed service offer.

Your data is thus likely to be used, in respect of the authorizations possibly required that you granted us:

  • • To send you promotional messages or advertisements, whether personalized or not, by post or email, including mobile notifications, depending on your profile;

Your data may be used to perform technical operations related to the processing of your personal data for the purposes set out in this document.

This includes :

  • • technical operations related to address recovery;

Your data may also be exchanged between the various entities of the Virtuoz'Art group for the purposes defined below.

The data collected as part of the services offered by Virtuoz'Art may be the subject of a shared treatment, with other data concerning you collected via the services offered by the other entities of Virtuoz'Art or their partners.

These data include:

  • • Your identification data, your contacts data including electronic;
  • • Browsing data on Virtuoz'Art's sites and mobile applications or sites and applications published by third parties to Virtuoz'Art (eg sites visited, page views, addressed and / or clicked advertising banners), thanks to the technology of cookies or other tracers deposited by Virtuoz'Art or by third parties, in accordance with the authorizations you may have granted;
  • • Your customer profiles, your interests;
  • • Your purchasing data, your opinions;

The recourse to the pooling and the combination of your data pursues definite goals, namely:

  • • Make it easier for you to access the services you have subscribed with the different entities of the Virtuoz'Art group, for example to avoid having to enter, each time you create an account on one of the Virtuoz'Art Group's websites , your first and last names, e-mail address or other common data, or to allow you to navigate from one of Virtuoz'Art's sites to another without having to re-enter your logins and password. These services may be subject to specific conditions subject to your acceptance, as and when they are proposed to you;
  • • Allow the Virtuoz'Art customer service to have a history of your exchanges to be able to answer you better;
  • • To allow us to get to know you better in your relationship with the ecosystem of services and the different entities of Virtuoz'Art, by carrying out studies and analyzes to better understand your expectations in terms of services, products, understand the trends and trends of consumption and allow us to adapt the offer of our products and services in our stores and accessible via the websites of Virtuoz'Art;
  • • Allow us to know you better in your relationship with the different entities of Virtuoz'Art, analyze and build your profile, in order to send you personalized content, offers and advertisements.

 

WHY DO YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSES BE TAKEN?

Your data may be processed for one or more of the following reasons:

  • • Because this is necessary to provide the services of Virtuoz'Art;
  • • In respect of the interests, freedoms and fundamental rights of persons registered with Virtuoz'Art services because this is necessary to enable us or our partners to pursue our legitimate interests such as customer loyalty, optimally manage our relationship with our customers, better know them and promote them with our products and services or fight against fraud and ensure our defense in case of litigation.
  • • As part of the agreement that you may have formulated (consent), for example to allow Virtuoz'Art, its partners to communicate with you about their offers and products or those of third-party advertisers;

For treatments based on your consent, including commercial prospecting operations related to profiling, we remind you that you can withdraw your consent at any time without jeopardizing the lawfulness of the processing implemented before this revocation. For that, go to your personal space.

 

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

The data processed by Virtuoz'Art are derived from:

  • • Of your registration: data appearing on the subscription form such as your surname, first name, date of birth, contact details ...;
  • • The use of Virtuoz'Art services such as data to identify and authenticate you (login logs, IP address), those relating to purchases, places and times of order and purchase, to your navigation course on the site, dates and times of consultation of the site, location data;
  • • Sites and mobile applications published by third parties: information relating to the navigation or advertisements addressed to you;
  • • Data about you may be passed on to us by third parties, such as your postal or e-mail address, profile data, which will integrate our databases. These third parties have faithfully collected your data and obtained any required consent prior to any transmission to Virtuoz'Art.
  • • The data may be collected directly from you or via the use of Virtuoz'Art services or be from other entities or possibly our partners or third parties.

The data collected is essential to enable Virtuoz'Art, their service providers and / or partners to provide the services offered to enable us to better know you and interact with you, to offer a facilitated relationship, or to contact you or our partners. , content tailored to your profile and interests.

 

WHO WILL BE ABLE TO ACCESS YOUR DATA?

To achieve the purposes described above and within the limits necessary for the pursuit of these purposes, your data may be transmitted to all or some of the following recipients:

  • • Persons authorized to perform services within Virtuoz'Art (eg services in charge of marketing, studies and analyzes, consumer panels, customer service, litigation, accounting and tax affairs or IT and security of information systems);
  • • The partners involved in the provision of services, the payment providers and the providers of recovery of sums that you could possibly have;
  • • Virtuoz'Art service providers and subcontractors, for example, for the following operations:
    • ◦ IT services.
    • ◦ Fight against fraud.
    • ◦ Preparation, shipping and tracking of your orders.
    • ◦ Customer relationship management.
  • • Administrative or judicial authorities, as the case may be, in compliance with our legal obligations or to enable us to defend our rights and interests.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

Virtuoz'Art has established specific rules regarding the retention period of your personal data.

In any case, these data will only be kept for the duration necessary for the accomplishment of the above-mentioned purposes, plus the legal limitation period.

Thus, primarily, your account data (registration) will be kept for the duration of your membership. They can then be kept and processed for 3 years after the last contact on your behalf, to allow us to send you commercial requests.

The data concerning you may be kept longer, when you placed an order on the site, under specific legal obligations or with regard to the applicable legal limitation periods. For example, the data can be stored during:

  • • 6 years for tax documents;
  • • 10 years for accounting documents;
  • • The full duration of the litigation and until exhaustion of the remedies.

The data relating to the names, forenames and addresses of customers suspected of fraud and the cause of unpaid invoices will be recorded in a specific treatment, kept for 36 months, in order to detect new transactions presenting a risk of fraud.

Finally, in case of exercise of their rights by the persons concerned, the data relating to the identity documents can be kept during the applicable statutory limitation periods, ie for a maximum period of 3 years.

 

HOW YOUR DATA IS SECURED?

Virtuoz'Art takes into account, the nature of the personal data and the risks that the treatments present, to put in place the appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures to preserve the security and the confidentiality of the personal data and to prevent that they are deformed damaged or unauthorized third parties have access to it.

Virtuoz'Art selects subcontractors or service providers who offer guarantees in terms of quality, safety, reliability and resources to ensure the implementation of technical and organizational measures including treatment security. Subcontractors and service providers undertake to respect confidentiality levels at least identical to those of Virtuoz'Art.

When you pay on our site, your payments are secure. This standard is an international security standard whose objectives are to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of cardholder data, and thus secure the protection of card and transaction data.

Virtuoz'Art does not collect your payment data. All your bank details are collected only by our payment service provider, which guarantees the security of payments

 

DO YOUR DATA BE TREATED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION?

The different categories of data collected and processed can be transmitted to service providers located in countries outside the European Union, particularly for customer service activities, as part of IT services or the exploitation of data related to social networks.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS ?

In accordance with the regulations on the protection of personal data, you have a right to information and a right of access, rectification, erasure (unless they are necessary for the execution of our contract, or that we are required to comply with our legal obligations or to ascertain or exercise our rights) related to the data that concern you, as well as the right to define guidelines regarding the fate of your data after your death. It is specified here that under the right of access, Virtuoz'Art may request the payment of reasonable fees based on the administrative costs for any additional copy of the data to that which will be communicated to you.

You also have a right to obtain the limitation of a treatment and a right to the portability of the data you may have provided, which will apply in certain cases.

In addition, you can ask to exercise your right of opposition for reasons related to your particular situation, a processing of personal data about you when the treatment is based on the legitimate interest of the controller including profiling. In the event of such a right of opposition, Virtuoz'Art will cease treatment except where there are legitimate and compelling reasons for the treatment that prevails over the interests and rights and freedoms of the person concerned or the finding, exercise or defense of a right in court. You may also object to any processing related to the survey (including profiling related to such prospecting), or withdraw your consent at any time, in cases where it has been requested (the withdrawal of your consent will be without affecting the lawfulness of the treatment carried out before withdrawal of consent).

Virtuoz'Art wishes to inform you that the non-information or modification of your data may have consequences in the processing of certain requests as part of the fulfillment of the terms and conditions of the loyalty program and that your requests for the exercise of rights will be retained for tracking purposes.

To exercise your rights, simply write to Virtuoz'Art, Customer Service - 46 Boulevard Fifi Turin - 13010 Marseille CEDEX by indicating your last name, first name, e-mail address and if possible your customer reference.

In accordance with the regulations in force, your application must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity card bearing your signature and specify the address to which the reply must be sent. An answer will be sent to you as soon as possible.

In the event that we do not manage to answer your requests in a way that satisfies you, you can also file a complaint with a supervisory authority (in France the CNIL 3 Place Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07. Tel: +33 (0) 1 53 73 22 22).

 

VIRTUOZ'ART USE COOKIES, TAGS AND TRACERS?

WHAT IS A COOKIE ?

When you visit the site, navigation information can be saved in text files called "cookies", installed on your browser.

The term "cookie" encompasses several technologies that make it possible to perform navigation tracking or behavioral analysis of the user. These technologies are multiple and constantly evolving. There are, in particular, cookies, tag, pixel, Javascript code.

 

WHAT IS THE UTILITY OF COOKIES?

Virtuoz'Art cookies:

Cookies issued by Virtuoz'Art on the site and mobile application allow you, as a user, to benefit optimally and personalized services offered by Virtuoz'Art. Thus, cookies allow us:

  • • To measure and analyze the use and use of the site, its proposed sections and services, enabling Virtuoz'Art to carry out studies and improve the interest and ergonomics of the site and its services;
  • • To memorize your display preferences (used language, display parameters, operating system used, etc.) and to adapt the presentation of the Site during your visits, according to the visualization and reading materials and software your terminal and which are used for navigation on the Site.
  • • To memorize the information relating, for example, to a form which you filled out or to a service (registration, access to his account) or information which you chose (services subscribed, contents of his basket).
  • • To allow you to access the reserved and personal areas of the Site or its Services, such as your personal account, thanks to identifiers or personal data concerning you previously communicated, allowing you if necessary to access content personalized;
  • • Implement security measures;
  • • To adapt and send you personalized advertisements that are specifically intended for you by means of electronic prospecting or display on his terminal within advertising spaces containing cookies issued by Virtuoz'Art. This is thanks to the personal data you provide when you register or access to one of the services and your use, to which Virtuoz'Art associates the cookies that it emits.

 

Third party cookies

The Site may also contain cookies issued by third parties (communication agency, audience measurement company, targeted advertising provider, etc.) allowing these, during the validity period of their cookies:

  • • To collect navigational information relating to the browsers consulting the Site;
  • • Determine the advertising content that may correspond to your interests in order to send targeted advertising, in light of your browsing history collected by the third party.

 

Sharing the customer's terminal usage with others

If your terminal is used by several people and when the same terminal has several navigation software, Virtuoz'Art can not be sure that the services and advertising for the terminal correspond to your own use of this terminal and not that of another user of this terminal.

Sharing with others about using your device and configuring your browser settings for Cookies is your free choice and responsibility.

 

HOW TO SET COOKIES DEPOSIT?

You can manage and modify at any time the use of cookies according to the possibilities mentioned below.

The settings you make may change your Internet browsing and the conditions of access and use of certain services on the site that require the use of cookies.

 

SET COOKIES DEPOSIT DIRECTLY VIA YOUR TERMINAL

You can allow or refuse the registration of cookies in your device with the appropriate settings of your Internet browser software. On this point, we invite you to consult the advice on the use of these parameters, depending on the browser used, accessible on the website page of the National Commission for Computing and Freedoms: http://www.cnil.fr/vos-libertes/vos-traces/les-cookies/.

Setting the cookie deposit via the operating system of your smartphone

You have the possibility to control the deposit of cookies on your smartphone in the rules of the operating system.

On iOS: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

On Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/topic/3434352

 

OPPOSITION LIST FOR MANAGING THE DEPOSITION OF COOKIES

The Customer can also connect on platforms, bringing together digital advertising professionals who know the companies listed on these platforms and who offer them the opportunity to refuse or accept cookies that they use to adapt, depending on whether they collect advertising that may be displayed on their browser.

This European platform is a centralized interface that allows the Customer to express his refusal or acceptance of Cookies of a particular professional.

This procedure will not prevent the posting of advertisements on the websites that the Customer visits. It will only block the technologies that allow to adapt advertisements to its centers of interest.

 

 WHO TO CONTACT IN CASE OF DIFFICULTIES?

Customer service :

For any question regarding this privacy policy or for any request concerning your personal data, you can contact us by:

  • • Addressing an email to our Customer Service at contact@virtuoz-art.com
  • • Or by sending an e-mail to the following address: VIRTUOZ'ART, Data protection, 41 boulevard Fifi Turin 13010 Marseille - France

Version updated on July 17, 2018

 


QUALITY CHARTER

SECURE PAYMENT

AFTER SALES SERVICE

RESPECT FOR COPYRIGHTS

Contact us